Introduction

This privacy & cookie policy sets out how Boyles Pet Housing uses and protects any personal information that you give Boyles Pet Housing when you use this website. Boyles Pet Housing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or otherwise communicating with us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy & cookie policy. Boyles Pet Housing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Boyles Pet Housing is the data controller of your personal information.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information (a) name; (b) contact information including email address; (c) demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and (d) other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We also automatically collect and store information about your computer, browser or mobile device and your activities when you use the website. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location while you are using our site; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your computer and mobile device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used our site and which services and features you used.

We do not store credit or debit  card details.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons (a) internal record keeping; (b) to improve our products and services; (c) to send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; (d)  to contact you for market research purposes; and (e) to customise the website according to your interests.

We do not share personal information with others except (a) when we inform you and you agree to having your personal information shared; (b) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended, or its local equivalent) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; (c) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including web hosting providers; and/or (d) if we sell all or part of our business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer. We may provide aggregated user data to advertisers and advertising networks, but such data shall not include any personal information.

We shall not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA without your prior consent except to territories that ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal information.

Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage, to personal information. The technology that we use and the security policies that we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, we cannot ensure that your personal information will always remain secure.

Marketing

When you provide your personal information to us, you expressly consent to receive marketing emails from us.  You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by notifying us at contact@boylespethousing.co.uk or within your account on the website. We shall therefore retain your personal information in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. A list of our cookies is here https://boylespethousing.co.uk/cookie-policy/

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive.  These do not contain any personally identifiable information. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways (a) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; (b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time.

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal information that we hold and process for you A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please tell us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us by writing to Unit 7 Riverside Trading Estate, Cuerdley, Warrington, WA5 2UL  or email us at contact@boylespethousing.co.uk

General

In this privacy & cookie policy (a) headings are for convenience only and do not affect interpretation; (b) words in the singular include the plural; and (c) including means including but not limited to.

If any provision of this privacy & cookie policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This privacy & cookie policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: March 2017